Place Order Where Legal Professionals Choose to Connect with the Most Qualified Transcript Providers.

Policies

TheRecordXchange Privacy Policy
UPDATED: April 7, 2017

By using this website (the “Site”) or any services provided through this Site, You (“You,” “Your,” or “User”) agree to the following terms and conditions provided by American Platform Services LLC d.b.a. TheRecordXchange (“TRX,” “Us,” “Our,” or “We”). This Privacy Policy supersedes all previous written and oral agreements, representations, and warranties. If You do not wish to agree to this policy or the Site’s terms of service (the “TOS” or “Agreement”), please refrain from using the Site.

We have the utmost respect for Your privacy. We will use the information collected from You to improve Our services, which may require Us to share aggregate user data (no personal information) with third party analytic service providers. We want to know what aspects of the Site are most used and where We can improve Our services. In the event that We sell the business or this Site, that sale will include all User information We’ve obtained via this Site. We will never spam You or sell Your information to a third party for other purposes, without notification.

By visiting Our Site, third parties (such as AdRoll) may place cookies on Users’ browsers for targeted advertising purposes. These cookies may collect User data, including, for example, IP addresses, cookie identifiers, and website activity. This data may be used by third parties (such as AdRoll) to target advertising on other websites based on Your online activity. You may opt out of receiving targeted advertising by visting the DAA opt-out website (www.aboutads.info), the NAI opt-out website (networkingavertising.org/choices), or for those in Europe, the EDAA opt-out website (youronlinechoices.eu).

When You use TRX to upload and send files to other Users, Your files will be protected by Amazon Cloud Services. Please visit their terms of service at http://aws.amazon.com/terms/ to learn more about their encryption and security measures.

TRX is dedicated to preventing security breaches. TRX shall not be responsible for any damage due to security breaches unless We fail to employ reasonable safeguards based on industry standards.

We may share Your information with a third party if We have a good-faith belief that sharing the information is necessary to comply with a law, regulation, or enforceable government request; to investigate potential violations or technical issues on Our website; or to protect against harm to Our Users, or Our affiliates’ rights, property, safety, or to the public as permitted by law.

You must provide the following information to create a User profile: first and last name, phone number, email address, time zone, and job function. As stated above, We will not share Your information with third parties who are not affiliated with this Site except as stated above. We may create a listing where Users will have the ability to consent to be listed as a transcription service provider or independent contract worker. This listing will require You to explicitly opt-in to participate.

Your California Privacy Rights (As provided by California Civil Code Section 1798.83)
We shall comply with the privacy rights provided to California residents under that state’s law: A California resident who has provided personal information to a business with whom he/she has established a business relationship for personal, family, or household purposes (“California customer”) is entitled to request information about whether the business has disclosed personal information to any third parties for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes.

If You are a California Customer, and if We’ve made such a disclosure of Your personal information, upon receipt of a request, We will provide a list of all third parties to whom Your personal information was disclosed in the preceding calendar year, as well as a list of the categories of personal information that were disclosed.

Please note, under this law, We are not required to provide the above-described lists if We adopt and disclose to the public (in Our privacy policy) a policy of not disclosing customers’ personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes unless the customer first affirmatively agrees to the disclosure, as long as We maintain and disclose this policy. We can comply with the law by notifying You of Your right to prevent disclosure of personal information and providing a cost free means to exercise that right.

TheRecordXchange Deposit and Cancellation Policy

Any amounts displayed on Orders are estimates only until this Order is complete and has been invoiced.

An Order may not be considered valid, and assigned a due date, until a deposit or the required paperwork is received and approved by the Provider. If the Provider agrees to accept the Order without a deposit, the Customer will be responsible for paying agreed charges upon completion, irrespective of any payment arrangement that might exist between the Customers and his/her client(s).

The estimated cost does not represent the final cost of the Order. These estimated costs are based on the length of the proceeding(s), the requested turnaround time and other factors. When the transcript is completed, the final page count will determine the actual cost, which may be higher or lower than the estimated cost.

Once an Order has been accepted by the Provider, a fee may be incurred for cancellation. Send a message to your Provider with any questions regarding cancellation.

 

Indiana court reporter, reduce your transcript stress

Producing a transcript under the new Indiana deadlines can be more stressful than ever, but it’s something that needs to get done, and it's your responsibility to make sure that happens.

We are TheRecordXchange, and we want to give you control over how you work, all at no cost.

Join for Free

© 2017